The Power of Procedure and Principle
[…] On November 5, 2023, I was stopped on TX21 in Bastrop County. Texas DPS Officer M. Duarte issued a citation under the Transportation Code for operating a vehicle with an expired license. The citation, like most, assumed compliance. Most people sign and move on—unaware that their signature may carry legal implications far beyond mere acknowledgment.
But let’s talk about a powerful phrase I wish I had added at the time: “Without Recourse.”
Why “Without Recourse” Matters: Legal Theory and Strategy
In legal and financial contexts, “without recourse” is a phrase that limits liability. Under UCC §3-415, when a party signs an instrument “without recourse,” they explicitly disclaim any obligation to guarantee or perform under the terms of that instrument.1
UCC §3-415(b): “If an indorsement states that it is made ‘without recourse’ or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the indorser is not liable on the instrument…”
Now apply that to a citation, which some legal theorists consider a quasi-contractual offer to appear and perform under threat of penalty (which I must assume is accurate, as I never appeared before a judge). Signing a citation “without recourse” means: